Below is a list of upcoming events: (please check back regularly)

Friday, September 30

Chemical & Biomedical Engineering Seminar Series

“Enzyme Driven Synthesis of High-Performance Heterostructured Photocatalysts”
Steven McIntosh
Lehigh University
8:45 AM
G39 ESB
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, Staff

T32 Biomedical & Behavioral Sciences Seminar (MOBB):

"Sleep and synaptic (dys)regulation: Implications for autism spectrum disorder"

Dr. Michelle Bridi

September 30

12-1 PM

2094 HSC- N

Visual Sciences CoBRE Seminar Series

Daniel Kerschensteiner, MD
Washington University School of Medicine
1 PM
3129 Health Sciences North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, Staff

Monday, October 3

Pharmaceutical and Pharmacological Sciences Seminar Series

Hunter Nash
12:00-12:50 PM
3067 HSC North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Neuroscience Seminar Series

Alex Poulopoulos
12:00-12:50 PM
BMRF 301
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Tuesday, October 4

Coffee & Connect

Join us for a time to socialize and connect with a coffee.

9:00 AM

Erma Byrd Ground Floor Lobby

If you plan to attend, please RSVP

Intended Participants: Graduate Faculty

Biochemistry Seminar Series

"Furan Fatty Acids: Incognito Metabolic Players in Fish Oil"
Francisco Schopfer, PhD
University of Pittsburgh
Noon-1 PM
3129 HSC North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Proposal Defense

"Reversible and Irreversible Ligands of MitoNEET as Chemical Probes of Protein Function in Stroke"
Scott Saylor
Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
2-3 PM
HSC North, Room 1107
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Wednesday, October 5

Cancer Cell Biology Seminar

Molecular Imaging of Acidosis, Hypoxia and Vascular Perfusion in the Tumor Microenvironment
Mark “Marty” Pagel, Ph.D.
MD Anderson Cancer Center
3067 Health Sciences North, 12:00 PM
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, Staff

Thursday, October 6

Physiology and Pharmacology Seminar Series

Amber Mills
CIP Graduate Student
Noon-1 PM
3067 Health Sciences North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, Staff

Immunology & Microbial Pathogenesis Seminar Series

“The Role of Myeloperoxidase in Brain Metastases"
Leland Earp
4:00 PM
G17 Hostler Auditorium
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, Staff

Friday, October 7

Dissertation Defense 

“The Musashi RNA Binding Proteins Promote Protein Expression in Photoreceptor Neurons”

Fatimah Matalkah 
1-2 PM
3067 Health Sciences North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, Staff

Monday, October 10

Pharmaceutical and Pharmacological Sciences Seminar Series

"Biocompatible triarylmethyl radical-based dendrimers as nonmetallic contrast agents for MRI"
Megan Holloway
12:00-12:50 PM
3067 HSC North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Immunology & Microbial Pathogenesis Seminar Series

Rhiannon Macom
4:00 PM
G17 Hostler Auditorium
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, Staff

Diversity Deep Dive Podcast

“Beyond Diversity, Inclusion & Belonging: Embracing the Uniqueness within Everyone”
Podcast by: Event hosted by: Mallory Weaver
4:00 PM
G01 Erma Byrd & Virtual
If you plan to attend, please RSVP
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, Staff

Tuesday, October 11

Technology Transfer Lunch & Learn Series

IRB: What You Need to Know
Presented by: Jessica Williams, Assistant Director, and Kasandra Lambert, Continuous Quality Improvement and Education Manager, WVU Office of Human Research Protections
Noon -1 PM
AERB 120
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Wednesday, October 12

Cancer Cell Biology Seminar

"Understanding tumor-mediated muscle injury"
Erin Talbert, PhD
University of Iowa
3067 Health Sciences North, 12:00 PM
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, Staff

Thursday, October 13

Physiology and Pharmacology Seminar Series

Ellie Aerts
CIP Graduate Student
Noon-1 PM
3067 Health Sciences North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, Staff

Music & Desserts From Around The World

Learn more about different countries and cultures by listening to music and tasting desserts from around the world! Join us on October 13 from 1-2:30 p.m. in the Erma Byrd ground floor lobby.

Thursday, October 13

1-2:30 PM

Erma Byrd ground floor lobby

If you plan to attend, please RSVP

Intended audience: undergraduate students, graduate students, postdocs, staff & faculty 

Friday, October 14

Visual Sciences CoBRE Seminar Series

Bradley Webb, PhD
West Virginia University
1 PM
3129 Health Sciences North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, Staff

Monday, October 17

Pharmaceutical and Pharmacological Sciences Seminar Series

"Developing self-assembled single amino acid nanofibers with reduced cytotoxicity and high proteolytic stability"
Alexa Sowers
12:00-12:50 PM
3067 HSC North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Neuroscience Seminar Series

Steffen Wolf
12:00-12:50 PM
BMRF 301
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Tuesday, October 18

Biochemistry Seminar Series

Aaron Robart, PhD
West Virginia University
Noon-1 PM
3129 HSC North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Wednesday, October 19

Cancer Cell Biology Seminar

“Cancer metastasis: what connects the tumor intrinsic properties and the immune microenvironment”
Li Yang, PhD
NCI
3067 Health Sciences North, 12:00 PM
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, Staff

Immunology & Microbial Pathogenesis Seminar Series

Sara Druffner
2:00 PM
G17 Hostler Auditorium
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, Staff

Non-Academic Careers in Science Seminar Series (NACS)

“Going with the flow: floundering about but with a mission”
Benjamin J. Daniel Ph.D.
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals
4-5 PM
ZOOM
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, Staff
If you plan to attend, please RSVP

Thursday, October 20

Paint and Piano

Take a brain break and explore your creative side with painting, accompanied by relaxing live piano music.

9:30 - 10:30 AM & 2:30 - 4 PM

Erma Byrd ground floor lobby

If you plan to attend, please RSVP

Intended audience: undergraduate students, graduate students, postdocs, staff & faculty 

Physiology and Pharmacology Seminar Series

Jonathan Busada, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Microbiology and Immunology
Noon-1 PM
3067 Health Sciences North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, Staff

Immunology & Microbial Pathogenesis Seminar Series

“Helicobacter pylori: A Stealth Assassin”
Richard Peek, MD
Vanderbilt University
4:00 PM
G17 Hostler Auditorium
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, Staff

Friday, October 21

Chemical & Biomedical Engineering Seminar Series

“Engineering Mimetic Solutions to Reestablish Immunological Homeostasis”
Steven Little
University of Pittsburgh
8:45 AM
G39 ESB
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, Staff

Visual Sciences CoBRE Seminar Series

Ching-Kang Jason Chen, PhD, FARVO
Baylor College of Medicine
1 PM
3129 Health Sciences North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, Staff

Research Induction Ceremony- HSC Ph.D. and MD/Ph.D. students

Keynote Speaker: Neelam Azas, PhD

4:00 PM
Okey Patteson Auditorium 
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, Staff

Monday, October 17

Pharmaceutical and Pharmacological Sciences Seminar Series

"Developing self-assembled single amino acid nanofibers with reduced cytotoxicity and high proteolytic stability"
Alexa Sowers
12:00-12:50 PM
3067 HSC North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Monday, October 24

Pharmaceutical and Pharmacological Sciences Seminar Series

“Functional EPR imaging for bioprinting and tissue engineering”
Sajad Sarvari
12:00-12:50 PM
3067 HSC North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Neuroscience Seminar Series

Mathew Nassar
12:00-12:50 PM
BMRF 301
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Biochemistry Seminar Series

Christopher Cunningham, PhD
University of Pittsburgh
Noon-1 PM
3129 HSC North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Technology Transfer Lunch & Learn Series

Vantage Ventures - Past and Present
Quintina Mengyan, Director of Operations, Vantage Ventures
Noon -1 PM
AERB 120
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Thursday, October 27

Physiology and Pharmacology Seminar Series

Loren Wold, Ph.D.
Professor, Ohio State University
Noon-1 PM
3067 Health Sciences North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs

Immunology & Microbial Pathogenesis Seminar Series

Michael Winters
4:00 PM
G17 Hostler Auditorium
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs

Friday, October 28

Immunotherapeutics (ITX) Workshop

Professional communication using email
9-10 AM
Erma 201
Intended Participants: Graduate Students & postdocs 

Visual Sciences CoBRE Seminar Series

Brian Perkins, PhD
Cleveland Clinic
1 PM
3129 Health Sciences North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs

Monday, October 31

Pharmaceutical and Pharmacological Sciences Seminar Series

"Experiential learning with Dr. Boire: Leptomeningeal metastasis"
Kathryn Blethen
12:00-12:50 PM
3067 HSC North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Neuroscience Seminar Series

Mathew Nassar
12:00-12:50 PM
Virtual
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Tuesday, November 1

Biochemistry Seminar Series

Peter Stoilov, PhD
West Virginia University
Noon-1 PM
3129 HSC North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Technology Transfer Lunch & Learn Series

Ethics Act/Conflict of Interest - Rule 1.4
Michael Spooner, Associate General Counsel, WVU
Noon -1 PM
AERB 120
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Thursday, November 3

Physiology and Pharmacology Seminar Series

Scott Levick, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Physiology and Pharmacology
Noon-1 PM
3067 Health Sciences North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs

Immunology & Microbial Pathogenesis Seminar Series

Graham Bitzer
4:00 PM
G17 Hostler Auditorium
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs

Friday, November 4

Chemical & Biomedical Engineering Seminar Series

“Tissue-Inspired Synthetic Biomaterials”
Shelly Peyton
University of Massachusetts
8:45 AM
G39 ESB
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs

Dissertation Defense

Kelly Weaver
11 AM
2118 Health Sciences North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs

Visual Sciences CoBRE Seminar Series

Wentao Deng, PhD
West Virginia University
1 PM
3129 Health Sciences North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs

Monday, November 7

Pharmaceutical and Pharmacological Sciences Seminar Series

“Radiation resistance and blood-tumor barrier permeability in lung cancer brain metastases"
Cullen Wolford
"Establishing the role of chronic stress in accelerating the Alzheimer's disease pathology via the xanthine oxidase pathway"
Saina Sanjay Prabhu
12:00-12:50 PM
3067 HSC North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Neuroscience Seminar Series

Kevin Beier
12:00-12:50 PM
BMRF 301
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Thursday, November 10

Physiology and Pharmacology Seminar Series

Mitch Coleman, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Iowa State University
Noon-1 PM
3067 Health Sciences North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs

Immunology & Microbial Pathogenesis Seminar Series

Ashley Divens
4:00 PM
G17 Hostler Auditorium
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs

Friday, November 11

Visual Sciences CoBRE Seminar Series

Silvia Finnemann, PhD
Fordham University
1 PM
3129 Health Sciences North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs

Monday, November 14

Pharmaceutical and Pharmacological Seminar Series

“Synthesis of purine derivatives for SHP2 inhibition”

James Mersch

Stephanie Agba

12:00-12:50 PM

3067 HSC North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Neuroscience Seminar Series

Mathieu Wimmer
12:00-12:50 PM
BMRF 301
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Thursday, November 17

Physiology and Pharmacology Seminar Series

Venkatesh Sundararajan, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Physiology and Pharmacology
Noon-1 PM
3067 Health Sciences North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs

Immunology & Microbial Pathogenesis Seminar Series

Claire Kisamore
4:00 PM
G17 Hostler Auditorium
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs

Friday, November 18

Immunotherapeutics (ITX) Workshop

Networking with external speakers
9-10 AM
Erma 201
Intended Participants: Graduate Students & postdocs 

Tuesday, November 22

Non-Academic Careers in Science Seminar Series (NACS)

Erick Ratamero
The Jackson Laboratory
4-5 PM
ZOOM
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs
If you plan to attend, please RSVP

Monday, November 28

Pharmaceutical and Pharmacological Sciences Seminar Series

Stephanie Agba
12:00-12:50 PM
3067 HSC North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Neuroscience Seminar Series

Friedl De Groote
12:00-12:50 PM
Virtual
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Tuesday, November 29

Biochemistry Seminar Series

Gordon Meares, PhD
West Virginia University
Noon-1 PM
3129 HSC North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Thursday, December 1

Immunology & Microbial Pathogenesis Seminar Series

Gale Pyles
4:00 PM
G17 Hostler Auditorium
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs

Friday, December 2

Visual Sciences CoBRE Seminar Series

Sadie Bergeron, PhD
WVU- Department of Biology
1 PM
3129 Health Sciences North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs

Monday, December 5

Neuroscience Seminar Series

Mathieu Wimmer
12:00-12:50 PM
BMRF 301
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Tuesday, December 6

Grad Student Connection Brunch

The Office of Research and Graduate Education will host an appreciation breakfast for HSC grad students.

Erma Byrd Ground Floor Lobby
10 AM - 11:30 AM
Intended Participants: Graduate Students

Biochemistry Seminar Series

Dharendra Thapa, PhD
West Virginia University
Noon-1 PM
3129 HSC North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Technology Transfer Lunch & Learn Series

WVU Innovation Corporation
Stacey Armstrong, President, WVU Innovation Corporation
Noon -1 PM
AERB 120
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs, and Staff

Thursday, December 8

Physiology and Pharmacology Seminar Series

Mark Paternostro, Ph.D.
Professor, Physiology and Pharmacology
Noon-1 PM
3067 Health Sciences North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs

Immunology & Microbial Pathogenesis Seminar Series

Kayla Steinberger
4:00 PM
G17 Hostler Auditorium
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs

Friday, December 9

Visual Sciences CoBRE Seminar Series

Yiqin Du, MD, PhD
University of Pittsburgh
1 PM
3129 Health Sciences North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs

Immunotherapeutics (ITX) Workshop

Adobe Illustrator
9-10 AM
Erma 201
Intended Participants: Graduate Students & postdocs 

Thursday, December 15

Physiology and Pharmacology Seminar Series

Heather Connery
CIP Graduate Student
Noon-1 PM
3067 Health Sciences North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs

Friday, December 16

Visual Sciences CoBRE Seminar Series

Kapil Bharti, PhD
NIH/NEI
1 PM
3129 Health Sciences North
Intended Participants: Graduate Students, Faculty, Postdocs

Friday, January 20

Immunotherapeutics (ITX) Workshop

Career exploration workshop I
9-10 AM
Erma 201
Intended Participants: Graduate Students & postdocs 

Friday, February 24

Immunotherapeutics (ITX) Workshop

Conference etiquette
9-10 AM
Erma 201
Intended Participants: Graduate Students & postdocs 

Friday, March 24

Immunotherapeutics (ITX) Workshop

Career exploration workshop II
9-10 AM
Erma 201
Intended Participants: Graduate Students & postdocs 

Friday, April 21

Immunotherapeutics (ITX) Workshop

LinkedIn and social media
9-10 AM
Erma 201
Intended Participants: Graduate Students & postdocs 

Friday, May 26

Immunotherapeutics (ITX) Workshop

Antibody engineering

M. Elliot

9-10 AM
Erma 201
Intended Participants: Graduate Students & postdocs 
Research Forrest